RIKEN-Osaka-OIST Joint Workshop 2016

Program

July 8th (Fri.) @ B250

2C
8:30 - 8:45 Registration @ B250
8:45 - 9:45 (40+20) Invited talk on Soft matter physics - E. Fried (OIST)
"Geometric variational problems involving competition between line and surface energy"
  (10 min break)
9:55 - 10:55 (40+20) Invited talk on Machine learning - K. Doya (OIST)
"Machine learning and brain science"
  (10 min break)
11:05 - 11:25 (15+5) M. Taki (RIKEN)
"Open Theoretical Questions in Deep Learning"
11:25 - 11:45 (15+5) T. Tokuda (OIST)
"Multiple co-clustering and its application"
  (Lunch: 11:45- 13:30)
13:30 - 14:30 (40+20) Invited talk on Quantum physics - K. Hashimoto (Osaka Univ.)
"Chaos and quantum field theory"
  (10 min break)
14:40 - 15:20 (30+10) Invited talk on Quantum physics - Y. Hidaka (RIKEN)
"The power of symmetry"
  (40 min Break with Coffee)
16:00 - 16:20 (15+5) M. Sano (UTokyo)
"Research Overview on Soft Active Matter"
16:20 - 16:40 (15+5) D. Nishiguchi (UTokyo)
"Long-range nematic order and anomalous fluctuations in collective motion of filamentous bacteria"
16:40 - 17:00 (15+5) T. Yamamoto (UTokyo)
"Chirality-induced helical self-propulsion of chiral liquid crystal droplets"
  (20 min Break)
17:20 - 17:40 (15+5) K. Tamai (UTokyo)
"Experimental Study on the Universal Route to Turbulence"
17:40 - 18:00 (15+5) A. Kato (UTokyo)
"Collective motion of reciprocating self-propelled colloidal particles"

July 9th (Sat.) @ C209

9:00 - 10:00 (40+20) Invited talk on Theoretical biology - A. Mochizuki (RIKEN )
"Studying dynamics of complex biological systems from structure of networks"
  (10 min break)
10:10 - 10:50 (30+10) Invited talk on Quantum physics - S. Hikami (OIST)
"Random matrix models and applications"
10:50 - 11:10 (15+5) H. Shimada (OIST)
"Polymer dimension from fractal trajectories in 3D conformal field theory"
  (10 min break)
11:20 - 11:45 (3 min × 7) Poster Short Introduction given by
A. Tanaka (RIKEN), M. Hongo(RIKEN), N. Tanahashi (Osaka Univ.),
S. Sugishita (Osaka Univ.), H. Mori (Osaka Univ.), M. Nishida (Osaka Univ.) J. Iwasaka (UTokyo)
  (Lunch: 11:45- 13:30)
13:30 - 13:50 (15+5) T. Hiraiwa (UTokyo)
"Active mechanics of cells"
13:50 - 14:10 (15+5) R. Schulz (Free Univ. Berlin)
"Data-based stochastic modeling of drug transport"
14:10 - 14:30 (15+5) A. Kikkawa (OIST)
"Random matrix analysis for the gene co-expression experiments in cancer cells"
  (30 min Break with Coffee)
15:00 - 15:20 (15+5) N. Ogawa (RIKEN)
"Physical Modeling of Growing Cellular Mosaic Patterns in Fish Retina"
15:20 - 15:40 (15+5) K. Uchinomiya (RIKEN)
"Mathematical model of evolution of chemical production and sensitivity in social amoeba"
15:40 - 16:00 (15+5) Y. Sakai (RIKEN)
"Controlling chromosome segregation dynamics by the shapes"
16:00 - 18:00 Poster session A @ C210
18:30 - Banquet @ Rizzan Hotel

Poster short presentations

July 10th (Sun.)

(Free discussion day)

July 11th (Mon.) @ B250

9:30 - 10:30 (40+20) Invited talk on Theoretical biology - J. Miller (OIST)
"Psychotroctopus"
  (10 min break)
10:40 - 11:40 (40+20) Invited talk on Quantum physics - T. Busch (OIST)
"Controlling Quantum Systems"
  (Lunch: 11:45- 13:30)
13:30 - 15:30 Poster session B @ Cafeteria, floor B
15:30 - 16:30 OIST and RIKEN iTHES seminar - T. Hatsuda (RIKEN)
"From Quarks to Neutron Stars"
16:30 - 18:00 Poster session B @ Cafeteria, floor B

Poster Session

Poster Session A on July 9th (@ C210)

  1. A. Tanaka (RIKEN): "Machine learning and mathematical physics"
  2. M. Hongo (RIKEN): "Thermally emergent curved spacetime"
  3. N. Tanahashi (Osaka Univ.): "Gravitational wave propagation and shock formation in modified gravity theory"
  4. S. Sugishita (Osaka Univ.): "Random volumes from matrices"
  5. H. Mori (Osaka Univ.): "Integrable Lattice Models and Supersymmetric Gauge Theories in 4d"
  6. M. Nishida (Osaka Univ.): "Entanglement in quantum physics"
  7. J. Iwasawa (UTokyo): "Properties of the collective motion of asymmetric self-propelling particles"
  8. M. Sano (UTokyo): “Research Overview on Soft Active Matter"
  9. D. Nishiguchi (UTokyo): "Long-range nematic order and anomalous fluctuations in collective motion of filamentous bacteria"
  10. T. Yamamoto (UTokyo): "Chirality-induced helical self-propulsion of chiral liquid crystal droplets"
  11. K. Tamai (UTokyo): "Experimental Study on the Universal Route to Turbulence"
  12. A. Kato (UTokyo): "Collective motion of reciprocating self-propelled colloidal particles"

Poster Session B on July 11th (@ Cafeteria, floor B)

  1. H. Shimada (OIST): "Polymer dimension from fractal trajectories in 3D conformal field theory"
  2. M. Taki (RIKEN): “Open Theoretical Questions in Deep Learning"
  3. T. Tokuda (OIST): "Multiple co-clustering and its application"
  4. T. Hiraiwa (UTokyo): "Theory on active stress generation in a cytoskeletal network"
  5. R. Schulz (Free Univ. Berlin): "Data-based stochastic modeling of drug transport"
  6. N. Ogawa (RIKEN): "Physical Modeling of Growing Cellular Mosaic Patterns in Fish Retina"
  7. K. Uchinomiya (RIKEN): "Mathematical model of evolution of chemical production and sensitivity in social amoeba"
  8. Y. Sakai (RIKEN): "Controlling chromosome segregation dynamics by the shapes"